In addition to general denials, you assert several affirmative defenses, including the defense of illegality. There is a number of common affirmative and equitable defenses that must be pleaded when you answer a complaint. Using Affirmative Defenses When Answering a Debt Lawsuit Affirmatively Plead Your Defenses, or Risk "Waiving" Them ... New York's Civil Practice Law & Rules ("CPLR") § 3018 (b) provides that a party must plead as an affirmative defense "all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior … Complete the caption of the AS AND FOR A FOURTH AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE 134. AS AND FOR A FIRST AFFIRMATIVE DEFENSE 131. be granted.