I believe you have misstated your question - I think what your friend meant to say was that, if you don't respond to affirmative defenses, they're... New York’s Civil Practice Law & Rules (“CPLR”) § 3018(b) provides that a party must plead as an affirmative defense “all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior … On June 4, 2014, Justice Demarest of the Kings County Commercial Division issued a decision in Amazon Properties US, LLC v.Park Avenue … For example, a builder is contracted to build a homeowner a garage for $35,000. 30, 2015, ¶ TWENTY SECOND).